Skip to main content
For Industry

External power supplies

External power supplies on table

Overview

External power supplies are also called power adaptors, plug-packs or power packs. They are used to recharge or power products such as laptops, mobile phones, modems, printers, and other extra low voltage products both fixed and portable. They are often supplied along with the product they power.

At a Glance 

Determination  

Minimum Energy Performance Standards  

Energy Rating Label  

Greenhouse and Energy Minimum Standards (External Power Supplies) Determination 2014

Yes

No

Legislation

In Australia, this product is regulated under the Greenhouse and Energy Minimum Standards Act 2012. 

In New Zealand, the relevant legislation is the Energy Efficiency (Energy Using Products) Regulations 2002. Visit the Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority website for more information.  

What products are covered?

The Determination covers single output external power supply units with a maximum output power of 250 W or 250 volt-amperes (VA), that:

  • are designed to supply power to other appliances
  • have an AC input from mains supply
  • have one extra low voltage output (either AC or DC) that is either at a fixed voltage or a user selectable voltage through a selector switch
  • are sold with, or intended to be used with, a separate end-use product that constitutes the primary load on the power supply
  • are contained in a separate physical enclosure from the end-use product
  • are connected to the end-use product via a hard-wired or removable male/female electrical connection, cable, cord or other wiring
  • do not have batteries, or battery packs, that physically attach directly to the power supply unit (either permanently or only for the purpose of charging), and
  • do not have either a battery chemistry or type selector switch, or an indicator light or state of charge meter.

Refer to section 6 of the Determination for more details.

What products are not covered?

The following products are not covered by this Determination.

  • External power supplies with simultaneous multiple output voltages.
  • External power supplies that do not use a cable, cord, plug or wiring to connect with a product, such as induction chargers.
  • Devices capable of multiple output voltages that are not user-selected, such as 'quick charge' units — these devices change the output voltage depending on the end-use product being connected.
  • Therapeutic devices on the Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods in accordance with the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989 and the Therapeutic Goods (Medical Devices) Regulations 2002.
  • Single output external power supplies for transformers and electronic step-down converters for extra low voltage (ELV) lamps.
  • DC or battery powered equipment.
  • DC to DC voltage conversion equipment such as DC to DC converters.

Technical requirements

For technical requirements regarding external power supplies, including testing requirements and Minimum Energy Performance Standards, review the relevant Determination and standards.

Standards 

The following standards are referenced in this Determination and are available for purchase from Standards Australia.

  • AS/NZS 4665.1:2005 Performance of external power supplies Part 1: Test method and energy performance mark.
  • AS/NZS 4665.2:2005 Performance of external power supplies Part 2: Minimum energy performance standard (MEPS) requirements.

The versions of the standards that apply are the versions that existed on 22 November 2014, when the Determination came into effect.

Minimum Energy Performance Standards   

The Minimum Energy Performance Standards for external power supplies are:

  • for products with DC outputs — the requirements mentioned in Clause 2.1 of AS/NZS 4665.2:2005 (No Load Power Consumption and Average Active Mode Efficiency)
  • for products with AC outputs — the requirements mentioned in Clause 2.2 of AS/NZS 4665.2:2005 (Average Active Mode Efficiency).

For more information, see subsection 7 (1) of the Determination.

High efficiency levels

To be registered as a ‘high efficiency’ product, a power supply must meet either:

  • the requirements mentioned in section 3 of AS/NZS 4665.2:2005 (High Efficiency Levels) for the relevant product class
  • if the product meets the performance requirements for Mark VI of the International Efficiency Marking Protocol for External Power Supplies, Version 3.0, September 2013 (IEMP) – then the requirements for Mark VI of the IEMP.

For more information, see section 9 of the Determination.

Testing your product  

External power supplies must be tested in accordance with section 2 (General Conditions for Measurement) and section 3 (Measurement Approach) of AS/NZS 4665.1:2005, and Clause 4.2 (Input Test Voltage) of AS/NZS 4665.2:2005.

For models that have a user selectable voltage or are part of a family of models, they must also be tested in accordance with Clause 4.3 of AS/NZS 4665.2:2005 (Output Test Voltages at Highest and Lowest Voltage only).

For more information, see subsections 7 (2), 7 (3) and 7 (4) of the Determination.

More information on testing requirements

  • Testing voltages

    Testing must be conducted at 230 V AC or 240 V AC.

    If the EPS nameplate voltage is marked as 230 V AC or the voltage range includes 230 V AC, then it must be tested at 230 V AC. If the EPS is marked 240 V AC only, then it must be tested at 240 V AC. Testing at 115 V AC is not required.

  • More information on testing requirements

    Several international standards and protocols are technically equivalent to AS/NZS 4665.1 and may be used for testing to establish the performance mark achieved.

    However, testing for registration in Australia under the Greenhouse and Energy Minimum Standards Act 2012 must comply with the full requirements of AS/NZS 4665.1:2005 and reference AS/NZS 4665.1:2005 on the test report.

    For example, the United States of America only requires testing at 115 V AC – testing at 115 V AC cannot be used for registration in Australia.

Labelling requirements  

This product is not required to display an Energy Rating Label.

However, external power supplies must have a compliant performance mark. The performance mark must meet the requirements mentioned in Appendix A of AS/NZS 4665.1:2005 and section 5 (Energy Performance Mark) of AS/NZS 4665.2:2005 in relation to the energy performance mark to be shown on the product.

However, if the product exceeds the energy performance requirements for Mark V as mentioned in Appendix A of AS/NZS 4665.1:2005 and meets the performance requirements for Mark VI mentioned in the International Efficiency Marking Protocol for External Power Supplies, Version 3.0, September 2013 (IEMP), then the performance mark can meet the requirements for either:

  • Mark V as set out in in Appendix A of AS/NZS 4665.1:2005 and sections 4.2 and 5 of AS/NZS 4665.2:2005
  • Mark VI as set out in the IEMP. 

An external power supply must be marked with what it achieves at 230 V AC, unless the nameplate input voltage is 240 V AC only, in which case it must be marked with what it achieves at 240 V AC. Alternatively, an external power supply can have multiple performance marks, but each mark must be qualified with the voltage it applies to.

Was this page useful?
CAPTCHA